In order to maximise your use of the website, including buying products direct from us, it is necessary for us to collect personal information about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you are using our online services. To do this we have prepared this Privacy Policy. The Policy applies to all users and any of our other sites which explicitly link to this Policy.


When you register with you are confirming that you accept the terms of this Policy and consent to our use of any personal information you provide in accordance with this Policy.


Why We Collect Data

By collecting your data, it allows us manage your account, fulfil orders and to deal with any queries you may have on your account. The data will also allow us to identify and communicate with you. It may also allow us to improve our services and provide targeted offers and emails that we think may interest you (see How We Use personal information).


What Data Do We Collect

We only collect the data we need to allow us to manage account.


When you register with Ciaté London, you will supply us with information such as your name, date of birth, telephone number, address and e-mail address. 
We will hold records of your purchases and e-mail correspondence.
For the purposes of customer service and staff training, we may record and listen to telephone calls made to our customer service team.

You do not have to register or provide any personal information to use the website but you will not be able to make purchases or access restricted areas without.


Data Collection Principles

Ciaté London complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:


- Fairly and lawfully processed 
- Processed for a limited time Adequate, relevant & not excessive 
- Accurate Not kept longer than necessary 
- Processed in accordance with your rights 
- Secure Not transferred to countries without adequate protection


We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act.


Who is the Data Controller?

When you provide personal information to the data controller is Brand Agency London Limited.

If another company is the data controller, this will be made clear when you provide your personal information.


How We Use Your Personal Data

The data controller will use your information together with other information for the following purposes:

- Contacting you (including updating you on order status, sending your goods, sending newsletters and details of offers and promotions that we believe you will be interested in).

- Marketing and surveying (including improving the content, design and layout of and understanding the interests and buying behaviour of our customers).

- Credit scoring, anti-fraud checks and profiling your purchasing preferences.

In order to do this properly we will, on occasion, be required to disclose your information to our service providers and agents. This will be done only for these purposes and only the minimum amount of information necessary for them to perform the services will be provided.

We do not share your information with marketing companies or companies whose products or services we think may interest you.


Information That Should Not Be Provided By You

Please do not provide us with any information about another person. If you do this, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices and agree to indemnify Ciaté London in relation to any claims about information of this sort.

We ask that no information about anybody under the age of 16 submits personal information to us or uses this site without supervision of a parent or guardian.



By submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to:

- Our processing your personal data for the above purposes; and 
- Our transferring your information to countries, which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.


When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive information by e-mail and will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing customer and the information relates to similar goods or services to those, which you have previously purchased from us. When we send you communications by email, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us. It is not our normal practice to send out marketing communications by post or telephone but if we do you will be able to opt out to receiving such communications from us. However, remember if you opt out of receiving communications from us, particularly by e-mail, that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future.



When you visit our website, we may place one or more cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance.

Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites


Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and do not contain any personal or financial information. Through your computer settings you can delete cookies and are not obliged to accept them. However, if you disable cookies, many services on our websites may not be available to you.

Look's like you're in . Go to our US store ? Yes Please! or No Thanks